English (Social Services and Social Work; Emergency Management)
life-sustaining service [correct]
CONT: [A reception processing site] is intended to provide life-sustaining services, such as feeding, hydration, basic medical support and assignment and transportation to a shelter.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Gestion des urgences)
service de maintien de la vie [proposition, nom masculin]; service de soutien de la vie [proposition, nom masculin]