English (Social Services and Social Work)
quarter way house [correct]; quarter-way-house [correct]
OBS: Quarter-way houses are set up by the [Alcohol Center of the Baltimore City Health Department], where specialized care and attention can be administered. Encouraged by favorable results, other medical facilities are beginning to establish similar facilities for treatment and aid to alcoholics, staffed on principles similar to those of the Baltimore Center. (Mental Health Abs.)
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
centre de réadaptation [proposition, nom masculin]; maison de transition [proposition, nom féminin]; foyer de postcure [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: pour les personnes malades mentales ou alcooliques.