English (Municipal Law)
master craftsman
OBS: According to the Service de la traduction juridique, Communications, Gouvernement du Québec, "master craftsman" is currently used when referring to a municipality.
French (Droit municipal)
maître d'œuvre [nom masculin]
OBS: En sa capacité de maître d'œuvre, la municipalité assume la responsabilité de l'adjudication de contrats à des ingénieurs et experts-conseils.