English (Proverbs and Maxims)
which is the pilot fish? which is the whale?
OBS: Among those who know Trudeau and Pitfield, it has been a popular parlor game to argue about which of the two is the dominant partner.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
qui est le maître? qui est le valet? [proposition]