English (Music (General))
major second [correct]
CONT: C to D is a major second since it is a generic second on the staff and two half steps on the keyboard.
French (Musique (Généralités))
seconde majeur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Intervalle formé de deux demi-tons.