English (Medication)
major tranquilizer [correct]
DEF: An agent that reduces psychotic symptoms.
CONT: ... Mellaril, an antipsychotic medication and major tranquilizer....
OBS: As opposed to "minor tranquilizer."
French (Médicaments)
tranquillisant majeur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les dérivés des phénothiazines constituent le groupe le plus important des tranquillisants majeurs : Largactil, Nozinan.