English (News and Journalism (General))
newsworthy event [correct]
CONT: Press releases are useful tools for disseminating information about a newsworthy event. Consider issuing a press release once you have met a specific fundraising goal, received a large donation, signed a corporate sponsor, or if you have a significant upcoming event to announce.
CONT: The more effectively and coherently a release is written, the better its chances of getting picked up by a journalist or an editor and turned into a full story. After all, newsworthy events do not happen every day, and your company deserves to receive the best coverage possible.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
événement d’importance majeure [correct, nom masculin]; évènement d’importance majeure [nom masculin]
CONT: Au plan national, la création du RNRT - Réseau National de Recherche en Télécommunications - est un événement d'importance majeure.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).