English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
transmission overhaul [correct]
CONT: A transmission overhaul, which involves removing the transmission, can range anywhere from $1,000 to $1,700, for later model automobiles.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
révision majeure de la boîte de vitesses [proposition, nom féminin]; révision majeure de la transmission [proposition, nom féminin]