English (Birds)
Nilgiri blue robin [correct]; white-bellied shortwing [ancienne désignation]
OBS: A bird of the family Muscicapidae.
OBS: The English name of Brachypteryx major [has changed] from "white-bellied shortwing" to "Nilgiri blue robin" and relocated to genus Myiomela; erroneously placed in Brachypteryx.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
brachyptère à flancs roux [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Muscicapidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.