English (Corporate Structure)
majority-owned subsidiary [correct]
DEF: A person or a company of which voting securities carrying more than 50 percent of the votes for the election of directors are held by any one or more of (a) another person or company, and (b) the other majority-owned subsidiaries of that other person or company.
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
filiale à participation majoritaire [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Participation majoritaire : Le fait de posséder plus de 50 % des actions avec droit de vote d'une société.