English (School and School-Related Administration; Federalism)
majority school board [correct]
CONT: Depending ... on the number of students concerned, section 23 of the [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] could justify the existence of separate schoolboards, whereas in other circumstances it would only justify a minority representation on the existing majority school board.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Fédéralisme)
conseil scolaire de la majorité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Selon le nombre d'élèves en cause, l'article 23 de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés] pourrait, dans certaines circonstances, justifier l'existence de conseils scolaires indépendants, alors que dans d'autres circonstances, il ne justifierait qu'une représentation de la minorité au sein d'un conseil scolaire existant de la majorité.