English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; Special-Language Phraseology; Public Service)
misplace information [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: New technologies allow us to generate and store vast amounts of information, but also to misplace vast amounts of information.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Fonction publique)
mal classer de l'information [correct]
CONT: Les nouvelles technologies nous permettent de générer et de conserver de l'information en grande quantité, mais peuvent amener à mal la classer.