English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Personality Development)
exceptional cancer patient [correct]; E-CaP [correct]
CONT: Dr. Bernie Siegel is an oncological (cancer) surgeon at Yale who noted certain personality characteristics of patients who did better than he expected. He termed these patients "exceptional cancer patients" or "E-CaPs" and identified the personality traits that improved their prognosis as a will to survive and an ability to achieve inner peace and to be kind and forgiving to themselves.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Développement de la personnalité)
patient atteint de cancer exceptionnel [proposition, nom masculin]; patiente atteinte de cancer exceptionnelle [proposition, nom masculin]; malade atteint de cancer exceptionnel [proposition, nom masculin]; malade atteinte de cancer exceptionnelle [proposition, nom féminin]