English (Animal Diseases)
proliferative kidney disease [correct]; PKD [correct]
CONT: Young-of-the-year rainbow trout clinically affected by proliferative kidney disease (PKD), a systemic protozoan infection, exhibit a massive proliferation of small lymphocytes in the posterior kidney and spleen, a decrease in erythrocyte packed cell volume, hemoglobin, and serum albumins and an increase in beta-globulins. (Veterinary Immunology and Immunopathology, June 1986, 12 (1-4) pp. 387-393.)
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie des reins à évolution chronique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé par analogie avec «maladie à évolution chronique» (CDA-F, 1968, p. 62.)