English (Idiomatic Expressions)
prophet of doom [correct]; prophet of gloom [correct]; prophet of doom and gloom [correct]; doom merchant [correct]
DEF: A person who predicts that things will go very badly.
CONT: The prophets of doom who said television would kill off the book were wrong.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
prophète de malheur [correct, nom masculin]; oiseau de mauvais augure [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui annonce, qui prédit des événements fâcheux.