English (Brewing and Malting; Animal Feed (Agric.))
malt sprouts [correct, pluriel]; malt-culms [correct, pluriel, Grande-Bretagne]; malt-culmings [correct, pluriel, Grande-Bretagne]; malt-culm [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne, rare]
DEF: ... the radicles and acrospires of grain that has been partly germinated and kiln-dried, which are separated from the malt ...
CONT: Malt sprouts are obtained from germinated malted barley by the removal of the rootlets and sprouts from the seed ... In the malting process, barley ... is softened by water steeping, allowed to germinate and then dried for use in brewing or distilling. Malt sprouts are an economical feedstuff in mixed dairy or beef cattle feeds.
OBS: malt sprouts; malt-culms: designations rarely used in the singular.
OBS: malt-culm: In the singular, this designation can refer to the radicles and acrospires of grain collectively.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
germes de malt [correct, nom masculin pluriel]
CONT: On obtient les germes de malt à partir de l'orge maltée germée. On sépare les radicelles et la plantule du grain. [...] Dans le processus de maltage, l'orge [...] est trempée dans l'eau. On la laisse germer, puis on la sèche avant de l'utiliser en brasserie ou en distillerie. [...] Les germes de malt sont surtout utilisés dans les rations des bovins (laitiers et de boucherie) [...]
OBS: germes de malt : désignation inusitée au singulier.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
germen de malta [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]