English (Law of Contracts (common law); Trade; Inventory and Material Management)
agency
DEF: A relationship established whereby one party, known as the principal, employs and authorizes a second party, known as the agent, to represent the principal in business dealings with third parties.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
relation de mandant et mandataire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Mandant, ante : Celui ou celle qui, dans le mandat, confère au mandataire pouvoir et mission d'agir en son nom, le constitue mandataire.