English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Federal Administration; Government Accounting; Government Contracts)
agent corporation [correct]; agent Crown corporation [correct]; agency corporation [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A Crown corporation that is expressly declared to be an agent of the Crown.
OBS: The former "agency corporation" and "proprietary corporation" have been combined and designated by the term "agent corporation" in the 1984 amended version of the Financial Administration Act.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique; Marchés publics)
société mandataire [correct, nom féminin]; société d’État mandataire [correct, nom féminin]; corporation de mandataire [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Société d'État ayant la qualité de mandataire de Sa Majesté par déclaration expresse.
OBS: Le terme «société mandataire» regroupe et remplace dans la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques les termes «corporation de mandataire» et «corporation de propriétaire» qui figuraient dans la Loi sur l'administration financière.