English (Law of Contracts (common law); Federal Administration)
agent's authority [correct]; authority of an agent [correct]
CONT: Agent's authority. The ability of an agent to act on behalf of a client in a way that binds the client.
CONT: The authority of an agent may be actual or apparent. Actual authority is created by the principal’s manifestations to the agent, whereas apparent authority is created by the principal’s manifestations to a third party.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Administration fédérale)
pouvoir d’un mandataire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Quant à la preuve appropriée concernant le pouvoir d'un mandataire, la chambre a pris en compte les objectifs visés par l'obligation de déposer un pouvoir.
OBS: Le mot « procuration » est un autre mot pour dire mandat. Il peut désigner soit le document, qui décrit le mandat, soit le pouvoir d’un mandataire d’agir au nom d’une personne.