English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tricarbonyl(eta5-cyclopentadienyl)manganese [correct, voir observation]; cyclopentadienylmanganese tricarbonyl [ancienne désignation, correct]; cyclopentadienyltricarbonyl manganese [ancienne désignation, correct]; cymantrene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; manganese cyclopentadienyl tricarbonyl [ancienne désignation, correct]; MCT [à éviter, voir observation]; MCT; tricarbonyl-pi-cyclopentadienylmanganese [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: A highly toxic compound which is absorbed by the skin and which is used as an antiknock agent.
OBS: tricarbonyl(eta5-cyclopentadienyl)manganese: the word "eta" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized and the number 5 which follows must be superscripted; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: manganese cyclopentadienyl tricarbonyl: obsolete form.
OBS: MCT: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H5MnO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tricarbonyl(êta5-cyclopentadiényl) manganèse [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; manganèse cyclopentadiényltricarbonyle [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: tricarbonyl(êta5-cyclopentadiényl)manganèse : le mot «êta» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou écrit en italique et le chiffre «5» qui l'accompagne s'écrit en exposant; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: manganèse cyclopentadiényltricarbonyle : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H5MnO3