English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
manganese metasilicate [correct]; manganese silicate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
OBS: Manganese ... does not occur uncombined in nature and is obtained from minerals which are oxides, silicates and carbonates.
OBS: rhodonite: a mineral, manganese metasilicate, MnSiO3, occurring usually in rose-red masses, sometimes used as an ornamental stone; manganese spar.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
métasilicate de manganèse [correct, nom masculin]; silicate de manganèse [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] certains gisements de manganèse d'origine sédimentaire ou volcano-sédimentaire sont métamorphisés et deviennent très riches en silicates de manganèse.
OBS: Se trouve dans la nature sous le nom du minéral «rhodonite». Formule chimique : MnSiO3