English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
manganese(III) hydroxide [correct]; manganese trihydroxide [correct]; manganese(3+) hydroxide [correct]; manganic hydroxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
CONT: Oxygen concentration in water can be measured by means of an oxygen-sensing electrode, spectrophotometrically, and titrimetrically. This experiment uses a titration technique which ... involves several oxidation-reduction reactions, the first of which involves the oxidation of manganese(II) ion by dissolved oxygen to form manganese(III) hydroxide.
OBS: manganic [obsolete formulation]: Of, pertaining to, or containing manganese in the trivalent state ...
OBS: Chemical formula: MnO(OH)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyde de manganèse(III) [correct, nom masculin]; trihydroxyde de manganèse [correct, nom masculin]; hydroxyde de manganèse(3+) [correct, nom masculin]; hydroxyde manganique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Démanganisation. La précipitation du manganèse sous forme d'hydroxyde manganique qui nécessite un pH supérieur à 9,0 n'est pas de pratique courante; on doit avoir recours à des techniques spéciales.
CONT: Écrire la demi-réaction redox entre l'ion manganèse(II) et l'hydroxyde de manganèse(III).
OBS: Formule chimique : MnO(OH)2