English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
quadratic map
CONT: These Julia sets, like those of the quadratic map, exhibit visually appealing self-similarities, which are engendered by the recursive construction of the underlying lattices.
OBS: The quadratic map is the simplest of all maps, and the only one for which everything depends upon a single parameter.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
mappage quadratique [proposition, nom masculin]