English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
iterated map [correct]; iterated mapping [correct]
CONT: Iterated maps are models of short-range interactions .... Yet, as we know from the Morse-Thue sequence, iterated maps can also produce aperiodic long-range order. Since iterated maps often lead to self-similarities, an explanation of quasicrystals by this approach means that the crystals (and their diffraction patterns) must exhibit scaling invariances.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
mappage itéré [proposition, nom masculin]