English (Cosmetology; Makeup and Costumes)
water-resistant makeup [correct, spécifique]; water-resistant make-up [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Makeup that is not readily removed by water.
OBS: water-resistant makeup; water-resistant make-up: Not to be confused with "waterproof makeup" or "waterproof make-up."
OBS: In English, a distinction of degree of resistance is made between the adjectives "water-resistant" and "waterproof," whereas in French, the adjective phrases "résistant à l'eau" and "à l'épreuve de l'eau" are used to describe any kind of cosmetic product that, once applied to the face or the body, has a certain degree of resistance to dissolving upon contact with water.
French (Cosmétologie; Maquillage et costumes)
maquillage résistant à l’eau [correct, nom masculin, générique]; maquillage à l'épreuve de l'eau [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Le maquillage résistant à l'eau s'avère idéal pour camoufler les imperfections et pour mettre en valeur certaines parties du visage, et ce, même dans les moments les plus extrêmes de la journée. Tenace, il contient souvent des huiles volatiles, des cires végétales, animales ou minérales, ainsi que des ingrédients spéciaux qui améliorent sa tenue.