English (Cosmetology; Makeup and Costumes)
waterproof makeup [correct, spécifique]; waterproof make-up [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Makeup that is not damaged or washed away by water.
CONT: Waterproof makeup contains special ingredients to block out water, including animal-derived and vegetable-based waxes, solvents and polymers.
OBS: waterproof makeup; waterproof make-up: Not to be confused with "water-resistant makeup" or "water-resistant make-up."
OBS: In English, a distinction of degree of resistance is made between the adjectives "water-resistant" and "waterproof," whereas in French, the adjective phrases "résistant à l'eau" and "à l'épreuve de l'eau" are used to describe any kind of cosmetic product that, once applied to the face or the body, has a certain degree of resistance to dissolving upon contact with water.
French (Cosmétologie; Maquillage et costumes)
maquillage résistant à l’eau [correct, nom masculin, générique]; maquillage à l'épreuve de l'eau [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Le maquillage résistant à l'eau s'avère idéal pour camoufler les imperfections et pour mettre en valeur certaines parties du visage, et ce, même dans les moments les plus extrêmes de la journée. Tenace, il contient souvent des huiles volatiles, des cires végétales, animales ou minérales ainsi que des ingrédients spéciaux qui améliorent sa tenue.
Spanish (Productos de belleza; Maquillaje y vestuario)
maquillaje a prueba de agua [correct, nom masculin]