English (Labour and Employment)
hidden job market [correct]; hidden market [correct]
DEF: The job market for which openings are not advertised and are found generally through networking or unsolicited applications.
CONT: Peat Marwick says 90% of jobs are found in the hidden market through networking or finding a problem the particular client can solve.
French (Travail et emploi)
marché caché de l’emploi [correct, nom masculin]; marché caché des emplois [correct, nom masculin]; marché caché du travail [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Marché qui regroupe les emplois décrochés à l'aide d'un réseau de contacts personnels ou par candidatures spontanées auprès des entreprises.