English (Centrifugal Pumps; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
pressure operation; series operation
DEF: The operating mode of a centrifugal pump in which the successive impellers increase the pressure of the fluid being passed.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
marche en série [nom féminin]
OBS: [...] pompes couplées. Pour augmenter [la] pression, ces engins peuvent être couplés en série : l'orifice de la première est relié à l'ouïe de la deuxième.