English (Fatty Substances (Food))
open kettle rendering [correct]
CONT: A more rapid type of rendering is accomplished in an open top steam jacketed kettle with anywhere from 15 to 30 lbs. steam pressure with a corresponding temperature of 250° to 275° in the steam jacket ... The open kettle type of rendered lard using a steam jacketed kettle, does not produce a lard in quality equal to neutral lard. (Globe General Catalog, The Globe Company, 1947, p. 198).
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
fonte en marmite ouverte