English (Collaboration with the FAO; Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
individual tagging [correct]
CONT: A project to study the effect of multiple capture/escape episodes on the ... survival of fish escapees from towed gears [took place]. The study required a methodology that enabled the number of passages of individual fish through the trawl to be monitored. The solution put forward was to apply the passive integrated transponder (PIT) technology that has been successfully used for individual tagging of juvenile salmonids ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
marquage individuel par étiquette [correct, nom masculin]