English (Maneuvering of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
porpoise [correct, verbe]
CONT: An overload aft causes the boat to porpoise.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
prendre l'allure d’un marsouin [correct, verbe]