English (Maneuvering of Ships)
back the sail [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee (DND).
French (Manœuvre des navires)
masquer la voile [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale (MDN).