English (Sea Operations (Military))
darken ship [correct, locution verbale]; black out a vessel [locution verbale]
DEF: Blacking out all lights visible from outside the ship.
OBS: Screen all openings so that no light shines outboard.
OBS: darken ship: the term may be written in capital letters when used by the Canadian Forces as a procedural term or as an order.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
masquer les feux [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: masquer les feux : le terme peut s'écrire en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.
OBS: marquer les feux : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.