English (Birds)
indiscriminate slaughter [correct]
CONT: ... the United States of America, being desirous of saving from indiscriminate slaughter and of insuring the preservation of such migratory birds as are either useful to man or are harmless, have resolved to adopt some uniform system of protection ...
French (Oiseaux)
massacre général [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les États-Unis d'Amérique, désireux de sauver du massacre général les oiseaux migrateurs qui sont utiles à l'homme ou inoffensifs, et d'assurer la conservation de ces oiseaux, ont décidé d'adopter un système uniforme de protection [...]