English (Security; Information Technology (Informatics))
mass surveillance [correct]; untargeted surveillance [correct]; dragnet surveillance [correct]
CONT: Simply put, mass surveillance refers to when the authorities collect a huge amount of information about what a large number of people have done with their phones, computers or other 'smart' devices online.
French (Sécurité; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
surveillance massive [correct, nom féminin]; surveillance de masse [correct, nom féminin]