English (Atmospheric Physics)
unstable air mass [correct]; unstable airmass [correct]
DEF: Air mass having static instability in its lower layers ...
CONT: If the airmass is unstable, air which is pushed upward by some force will continue upward. An unstable airmass usually contains relatively warm (usually moist) air near the earth's surface and relatively cold (usually dry) air in the mid and upper levels of the atmosphere.
OBS: unstable air mass: ... convective clouds and precipitation occur if its moisture content is sufficiently high.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
masse d’air instable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Masse d'air présentant de l'instabilité hydrostatique dans ses couches inférieures [...]
OBS: masse d'air instable : [...] des nuages convectifs et des précipitations se produisent si sa teneur en humidité est suffisamment élevée
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire inestable [nom féminin]
DEF: Masa de aire que presenta inestabilidad hidrostática en las capas inferiores [...]
OBS: masa de aire inestable: [...] se producen nubes convectivas y precipitaciones si el contenido de humedad es suficientemente alto.