English (Atmospheric Physics)
transformation of an air mass [correct]; airmass transformation [correct]; air-mass transformation [correct]; air mass transformation [correct]
DEF: Modification, by physical or dynamical processes, of the properties of an air mass such that they become those of a different air mass.
CONT: The summer Arctic boundary layer, with its small diurnal cycle and absence of topography, will be ideal for studying turbulent transport and the interaction between turbulence and atmospheric gravity waves. ... the long advection over a homogeneous surface allows a study of airmass transformation from marine to arctic conditions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
transformation d’une masse d’air [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Modification, par des processus physiques ou dynamiques, des propriétés d'une masse d'air jusqu'à lui conférer les propriétés caractéristiques d'une autre masse d'air.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
transformación de una masa de aire [nom féminin]
DEF: Modificación de las características de una masa de aire producida por procesos físicos o dinámicos que le confieren propiedades de otro tipo de masa de aire.