English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Air Freight)
basic weight [correct]
OBS: The term "weight" is retained in this part of ISO 5843, instead of the correct technical term "mass", in order to conform to current commercial usage.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Fret aérien)
masse de base [nom féminin]