English (Statistical Methods)
best of subsets regression analysis [correct]; best subset regression [correct]
CONT: In order to arrive at a relatively more powerful model than the total energy consumption per facility model, it was decided that ... the bid (?) would be used as the dependent variable in the best of subsets regression analysis.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
régression relative au meilleur sous-ensemble [proposition, nom féminin]; technique du meilleur sous-ensemble [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] Les régressions relatives à x1, x2, x3..., xn seront comparées aux régressions relatives à des ensembles plus réduits de variables, x1, x2, x3..., x(n-1) par exemple.
OBS: meilleur sous-ensemble.