English (Property Law (common law))
heriot [correct, archaïque]
DEF: The horses and arms of a tenant, or, if he were a villein, the best beast to which the lord was entitled by custom on the death of his tenant.
OBS: Heriots survived chiefly as an incident of copyhold tenure, but were abolished as a manorial incident subject to compensation by the Law of Property Act, 1922, s. 128.
OBS: heriots: Term no longer current in law.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de meilleur cheptel [nom masculin, archaïque]