English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mixed alkanesulfonic acid [correct]
OBS: "alkanesulfonic acid, mixed": Trade designation for a mixture of methane-, ethane-, and propane sulfonic acids. A strong nonoxidizing, nonsulfonating liquid acid which is thermally stable at moderately high temperatures. Properties: Light amber liquid; sour odor. ... Very corrosive. Miscible with water and saturated fatty acids. Uses: Catalyst; intermediate; reaction medium.
OBS: Chemical formula: RSO3H: ("R" is methyl, ethyl, propyl, mixed.)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
mélange d’acides alcanesulfoniques [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : RSO3H