English (Environmental Law)
thin-film composite membrane [correct]
CONT: Thin-film composite membranes catch more than 85% of the salt and bacteria. The backing material is made of a porous plastic film. A fine non-porous polyamide film (the semi-permeable membrane itself) is chemically bonded to this backing. Such composite membranes last years rather than months, and even the most omnivorous bacteria find them inedible.
French (Droit environnemental)
membrane composite à couche mince [proposition, nom féminin]