English (Structural Framework; Metal Beams and Girders; Roofs (Building Elements))
chord truss [correct]
DEF: A truss whose principal member extends from one end to the other, primarily to resist bending.
French (Charpentes; Poutres métalliques; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
poutre à membrure [proposition, nom féminin]