English (Translation)
the devil is in the detail [correct]; the devil is in the details [correct]
DEF: The details of a matter are its most problematic aspect.
French (Traduction)
tout se joue dans les détails; les difficultés surgissent des menus détails; le diable est dans les détails [à éviter]