English (Safety (Water Transport); Outfitting of Ships)
marine evacuation system [correct, nom]; MES [correct, nom]; marine escape system [correct, nom, moins fréquent]; MES [correct, nom]; MES
DEF: Life saving equipment that consists of one or more inflatable life rafts, a slide or chute as a means of embarkation into the inflatable life rafts and, in the case of a system with more than one life raft, an inflatable rescue platform.
CONT: The purpose of the MES is to evacuate the maximum number of persons safely in the minimum amount of time. They generally take up very little deck space and may be deployed by as few as one person ...
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Armement et gréement)
dispositif d’évacuation en mer [correct, nom masculin]; DEM [correct, nom masculin]; système d’évacuation maritime [correct, nom masculin]; dispositif d’évacuation par glissière [ancienne désignation, nom masculin, Canada]
DEF: Équipement de sauvetage composé d'un ou de plusieurs radeaux de sauvetage gonflables, d'un toboggan ou d'une glissière permettant d'embarquer dans les radeaux et, dans le cas d'un dispositif composé de plusieurs radeaux, d'une plate-forme de sauvetage gonflable.
OBS: dispositif d'évacuation par glissière : Cette désignation a été remplacée par «dispositif d'évacuation en mer» dans le Règlement sur l'équipement de sauvetage le 6 juin 2001.