English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
mercury deposit [correct]; Hg deposit [correct]
CONT: Other possible exhalative deposits include ... certain uranium deposits in Labrador ... and the famous Almaden mercury deposits of Spain....
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gîte mercurifère [proposition, nom masculin]; gisement mercurifère [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec "district mercurifère" : UNIVE, 1984, vol. 21, p. 1942.