English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
master seed virus [correct]
OBS: This preparation of the seed virus meets the Code of U.S. Federal Regulations Title 9, Chapter 1, No. 113.165 requirements as a master seed virus for MD vaccine production. (Biological Abstracts) (BIOSIS) (PROC. NATL. SCI. COUNC. REPUB. CHINA; 1980; 4(4); pp. 401-404)
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus de la souche mère [proposition, nom masculin]