English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Marketing Research)
copy testing [correct]; copy test [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Verifying whether an advertisement or a commercial has had the intended effect on consumers. May be done before (pre-test) or after (post-test) the start of the campaign.
OBS: for "copy test" : a test of the effectiveness of an advertisement with purchasers, consumers, or an audience obtained for the test.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Étude du marché)
test de communicabilité [correct]; test de message publicitaire [correct]; test de message [correct]
DEF: Technique d'investigation destinée à s'assurer de la compréhension, de la valeur d'attention et de mémorisation, de la crédibilité et de l'intérêt d'un message publicitaire, le plus souvent avant le lancement d'une campagne.
OBS: On retrouve dans plusieurs ouvrages généraux et de publicité, les termes anglais «copy testing» et «copy test».