English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Economics; Commercial Fishing)
incentive-adjusting measure [correct]; incentive adjusting measure [correct]
CONT: Incentive adjusting measures are ... designed to eliminate or mitigate the fishers' tendencies towards overexploitation and overcapitalization by attempting to address property rights issues and allowing the market to assist in reducing overcapacity. It is simply put that incentive adjusting measures correct overcapacity by creating market incentives that decrease capacity levels in a fishery. These measures are considered as long run solutions to address overcapacity [problems].
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Économie environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
mesure d’ajustement des incitations [correct, nom féminin]