English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
quashing of a removal order [correct, nom]
CONT: It appears that the proceedings that would involve a second phase concerning the staying or quashing of a removal order on the basis of humanitarian and compassionate considerations have been adjourned before the IAD [Immigration Appeal Division].
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
annulation d’une mesure de renvoi [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'annulation d'une mesure de renvoi est le plus souvent attribuable à l'octroi du statut de résident permanent.