English (Military Strategy; Military Exercises)
assurance measures [correct, pluriel]; reassurance measures [pluriel, moins fréquent]
CONT: The assurance measures include continuous air, land and maritime presence and meaningful military activity in the eastern part of the Alliance, both on a rotational basis. They will provide the fundamental baseline requirement for assurance and deterrence, and are flexible and scalable in response to the evolving security situation.
French (Stratégie militaire; Exercices militaires)
mesures d’assurance [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les mesures d'assurance comprennent une présence aérienne, terrestre et maritime continue et une activité militaire significative dans l'est de l'Alliance, toutes deux par rotation. Elles répondront au besoin fondamental essentiel d'assurance et de dissuasion, et elles sont flexibles et modulables face à l'évolution de la situation de sécurité.