English (Security; Hydrology and Hydrography)
alleviating measure [correct]
CONT: A flood warning system allows official time to take alleviating measures, such as sandbagging riverbanks.
French (Sécurité; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mesure d’atténuation des effets [nom féminin]
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.