English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
basic measurement unit [correct]; BMU [correct]
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
unité de mesure de base [correct, nom féminin]; BMU [correct]