English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Economics)
equity-related compensation measure [correct]; equity-related compensatory measure [proposition]
CONT: Compensation measures, in the context of facility siting, ... fall into two broad categories: (a) those which are impact-related, that is, they aim to offset unavoidable adverse residual impacts or damages thereby leaving the community no worse off than it was before the facility was sited there; and (b) those which are equity-related, that is, they aim to redress the unfair distribution of costs and benefits by ensuring that the local community derives benefit from the siting decision such that it is better off than it was before the facility was sited there.
CONT: Examples of equity-related compensation measures include local purchasing and hiring policies (sometimes include employee training provisions), tax subsidies (e.g., payment of all or part of the property taxes of local residents, involving either only those most directly affected or the community as a whole), tipping fees (i.e., a tax on the material disposed of at the facility, either on a volume or gross receipt basis, with the funds earmarked for use by the local community), co-use of the facility (e.g., incorporating into the facility a landfill to dispose of municipal waste), bonus services (e.g., the provision of infrastructure such as schools, hospitals or other amenities which would enhance the community's development potential), and bonus facilities (e.g., construction of a research and/or educational centre focussed on some specific aspect of the proposed facility such as the waste itself or the technology required to manage it).
French (Mesures antipollution; Économie environnementale)
mesure de compensation liée au principe d’équité [proposition, nom féminin]; mesure d’indemnisation liée au principe d’équité [nom féminin]; mesure d’indemnisation afférente à l’équité [nom féminin]; mesure d’indemnisation associée à la capitalisation [nom féminin]
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Economía del medio ambiente)
medida de indemnización ligada a los bienes de capital [correct, nom féminin]; medida de compensación basada en bienes de capital [correct, nom féminin]