English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Economics)
impact-related compensation measure [correct]; impact-related compensatory measure [proposition]
CONT: Compensation measures, in the context of facility siting, ... fall into two broad categories: (a) those which are impact-related, that is, they aim to offset unavoidable adverse residual impacts or damages thereby leaving the community no worse off than it was before the facility was sited there; and (b) those which are equity-related, that is, they aim to redress the unfair distribution of costs and benefits by ensuring that the local community derives benefit from the siting decision such that it is better off than it was before the facility was sited there.
CONT: Examples of impact-related compensation measures include in-kind compensation (i.e., replacement of what is lost), service subsidies (to support any expansion of services that may be required to offset the effect of increased demand), property tax abatement (to offset any potential increase in property taxes), property value protection (guarantee of payment of fair market value as protection against a real decline in property value due to the construction and operation of the facility), and property buy out (for those residents who are likely to suffer significant levels of unavoidable impacts for an extended period of time). Payments-in-lieu of taxes, which have become a convention in public facility development, are not regarded as a component of impact management.
French (Mesures antipollution; Économie environnementale)
mesure d’indemnisation liée aux répercussions [nom féminin]; mesure d’indemnisation axée sur les impacts [proposition, nom féminin]; mesure de compensation axée sur les impacts [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Economía del medio ambiente)
medida de indemnización ligada al impacto [proposition, nom féminin]; medida de indemnización ligada a la repercusión [proposition, nom féminin]; medida de compensación ligada al impacto [proposition, nom féminin]