English (Golf)
loft and lie machine
DEF: A machine to measure the loft (elevation or height) of the ball and the lie (position of the ball, hence, the distance covered) in short-game shots (ex.: approach shots).
French (Golf)
appareil de mesure de trajectoires et de distances [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer la hauteur des trajectoires des balles et leur position, donc la distance couverte après un coup en hauteur.