English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
stay an exclusion order [correct, locution verbale]; stay the execution of an exclusion order [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: When an application to stay an exclusion order is presented at the last minute, as in the instant case, certain facts must be taken into consideration. The first is that the court may very well refuse to hear the application ... But if the court is persuaded that it should hear the case, that does not mean that everything will happen in the usual way. The applicant still has the burden of satisfying the court that he is entitled to the order he is seeking. In this instance, the burden is eased if the applicant is credible.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
surseoir à une mesure d’exclusion [correct, locution verbale]; surseoir à l'exécution d’une mesure d’exclusion [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Quand une demande de surseoir à une mesure d'exclusion se présente à la dernière minute telle que dans l'instance, certaines réalités s'imposent. La première est que la cour peut très bien refuser d'entendre la demande [...] Mais, si la cour est persuadée qu'elle doit entendre la cause, cela ne veut pas dire que tout se passe de façon habituelle. Le demandeur a toujours le fardeau de satisfaire la cour qu'il a droit à l'ordonnance qu'il réclame. Dans l'instance, le fardeau est soulagé si le demandeur est crédible.