English (Spacecraft; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
thermal passive intermodulation chamber [correct]; thermal PIM chamber [correct]
CONT: The Thermal Qualification Facilities have one thermal chamber ..., one thermal humidity chamber ..., two thermal PIM (passive intermodulation) chambers ..., one bakeout chamber ..., plus four cylindrical thermal vacuum chambers ...
CONT: The services offered by DFL's facilities include the following: two Class 100,000 clean rooms ... fully equipped for the integration and assembly of satellites and other space hardware; three space simulation chambers ... for performing thermal vacuum and thermal balance testing, and one small chamber for performing outgassing tests; a range of thermal, temperature humidity, and thermal passive intermodulation (PIM) chambers for performing various thermal and thermal PIM tests ...; various anechoic chambers, shielded rooms and antenna ranges and associated radio frequency (RF) equipment ...
French (Engins spatiaux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
caisson thermique MIP [correct, nom masculin]; caisson thermique de mesure d’intermodulation passive [proposition, nom masculin]; caisson thermique de mesure de l'intermodulation à l'état passif [proposition, nom masculin]; caisson thermique de MIEP [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Les installations de qualification thermique comportent un caisson thermique [...], un caisson thermo-hygrométrique [...], deux caissons thermiques MIP (mesure de l'intermodulation à l'état passif) [...], un caisson d'étuvage ..] de même que quatre caissons cylindriques de vide thermique [...]
OBS: «PIM» : Mesure d'intermodulation passive.
OBS: MIEP : Mesure d'intermodulation à l'état passif.