English (Mineralogy; Petrography; Geochemistry)
contact-metasomatic [correct, locution adjectivale]; contact metasomatic [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Said of a rock or mineral that has originated through the process of contact metasomatism.
CONT: Iron-rich skarn deposits that provide significant resources of iron belong to two main subtypes: 1) those referred to as contact metasomatic or replacement deposits that developed along the margins of igneous intrusions in association with limestone, dolomite, argillaceous sediments and mafic rocks; and 2) skarns of stratiform type ...
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie; Géochimie)
métasomatique de contact [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Phlogopite : [...] Mica fréquent des gîtes métasomatiques de contact avec la calcite [...]
OBS: Voir fiche «métasomatose de contact».