English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
cation metasomatism [correct]
CONT: Dolomitization of limestone involves very extensive magnesium metasomatism, but only as a base exchange process. This is called cation metasomatism. In this case the mineralizing (or pre-mineralization) solutions must have carried abundant magnesium. Carbonatization of silicate rocks involves inter alia anion metasomatism ...
OBS: As opposed to "anion metasomatism."
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
métasomatisme cationique [proposition, nom masculin]