English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
meta-pattern [correct]
OBS: Attending to content distracts from attending to the thinking tools being used. Theory predicts this outcome: you cannot build meta-patterns on one level and experience patterns on another level at the same time. (de Bono, Edward, The Direct Teaching of Thinking as A Skill, Phi Delta Kappan, June, 1983)
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
métastructure [proposition, nom féminin]; métaconfiguration [proposition, nom féminin]